2018 Republican Primary Candidates

Candidate Filings

The names listed below have been compiled from applications received by the Fort Bend County Republican Party. The inclusion of a name on this list does not indicate acceptance of their application. For a complete list of candidates whose names have been accepted to appear on the ballot, please visit the Secretary of State’s website at: https://webservices.sos.state.tx.us/candidate-filing/cf-report.aspx

Elected Officials Filed

– Name as it will appear on the ballot in alphabetical order by last name –
* Incumbent

U.S. Senator Ted Cruz *
U.S. Senator Mary Miller
U.S. Senator Geraldine Sam

U. S. Representative District 22 Danny Nguyen
U. S. Representative District 22 
Pete Olson*
U. S. Representative District 22 Eric Zmrhal

Governor Greg Abbott *
Governor SECEDE Kilgore

Lieutenant Governor Scott Milder
Lieutenant Governor 
Dan Patrick *

Attorney General Ken Paxton *

Comptroller of Public Accounts Glenn Hegar *

Commissioner of the General Land Office George P. Bush *
Commissioner of the General Land Office Davey Edwards
Commissioner of the General Land Office Rick Range

Commissioner of Agriculture Sid Miller *

Railroad Commissioner Christi Craddick *

Member, State Board of Education, District 7 Matt Robinson

State Senator, District 17 Joan Huffman *
State Senator, District 17 Kristin Tassin

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 John Devine *

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Jeff Brown *

State Representative District 85  Phil Stephenson *

State Representative District 26 Rick Miller *

State Representative District 28 John Zerwas *

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2 Jane Bland *

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6 Harvery Brown *

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7 Katy Boatman 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9 Jennifer Caughey*

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 Brett Busby *

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 Marc Brown*

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 Martha Hill Jamison*

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 Bill Boyce *

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8 John Donovan *

 

458th Judicial District Court Ken Cannata *

328th Judicial District Court Walter Armatys

268th Judicial District Court Michael Hartman
268th Judicial District Court John “Hawk” Hawkins

240th Judicial District Court Chad Bridges *

District Attorney Shawn McDonald
District Attorney Cliff Vacek

County Court at Law #1 Chris Morales *

County Court at Law #2 Jeffery McMeans *

County Court at Law #3 Harold Kennedy
County Court at Law #3 Tricia Krenek
County Court at Law #3 Jennifer Chiang

County Court at Law #4 Amy Mitchell

County Court at Law #6 Dean Hrbacek
County Court at Law #6 Lewis White

County Judge Robert E. “Bob” Hebert*

County Court Commissioner, Pct #4 James Patterson *

County Clerk Laura Richard *

District Clerk Annie Rebecca Elliott *

County Treasurer Tina Gibson
County Treasurer Bill Rickert

County Treasurer Wes Vela

Justice of the Peace, Pct 1, Pl 2 Atwood “Woody” McAndrew
Justice of the Peace, Pct 1, Pl 2 
Mary S. Ward *

Justice of the Peace, Pct 3 Kelly Crow
Justice of the Peace, Pct 3 Jarret Nethery

Justice of the Peace, Pct 4, Pl 1 Justin M. Joyce *

County Chairman Jacey Jetton *

Precinct Chairs Filed

Precinct 1

1001 Lila Smith *
Dave Vrshek
1002 John Coulter *
1003
1007 David Ellender
1008
1010 Edee Sinclair *
1012 Patti Everett *
1013 Jacob Balderas
1015
1018
1021
1024
1025
1037 William Benton *
1040
1048
1054
1058
1067 George Holmes *
1068
1072
1073 Hugh Whitlock *
1074
1076 Karen Vannerson *
Christopher Meyer
1085
1087 James Pressler
1094
1097 Brian Demien
1103
1109
1114
1118 Tina Michie *
1120 Ryan Johnson *
1128 Michael Liu *
Bruce Moats
1134
1141 Donna Coleman *
1152 Craig LeTulle *
1154 Kirk G. Dixon

Precinct 2

2016
2017
2022  Shirley Isbell *
2023
2031 Etha M. Ayatey-Richards *
2033
2034
2036
2043
2050 Dale Richard Gibble *
2051
2052
2055
2056
2059
2060 Max-alalibo, Ibifrisolam
2061
2066 Raymond E. Wick *
2070 Xavier Herrera *
2075
2077
2078
2081
2088
2089
2090
2091
2092
2093
2096
2099
2100 Bob Sullivent *
2101 Gregory Lacy *
2106
2108
2112
2115
2116
2123
2136
2137
2138 Mathew Vairamon *
2139
2151
2157 Paul G. Swilley *

Precinct 3

3004 Greg Goodrum *
3005 Yvonne Flint Ramsey *
3006
3009 Lewis Luckenbach III *
3014 Mark Diehl
Nicholas Elmore
3019
3032 Gordon Hobbs *
3038 Michael Kim
3041
3053
3057 Pat Hebert *
3063 Evelyn Montalvo *
3069
3083
3095
3098 Bernice Barclay *
3104  Paula Gibson *
3113
3122
3130 Sean Johns *
3132
3133 Kenn Carr *
3142
3143 Vijay Rapolu
Jason Walker *
3144 David L. Savage *
3145
3146
3148 Alan William Stobbe *
3149 Linda K. Harnist *
3150 Justin Gerard Schiro *
3156 A.D. Muller

Precinct 4

4011 Stephanie S Price *
4020 Ashley Mixon DeLay *
David Margiolos
4026 Al Baker *
4027
4028 Bill Johnson *
4029  Colleen Hermann
4030 Charles Adaway *
4035 Mickey Mixon *
4039
4042
4044 JJ Clemence *
4045 Robert Boettzer
Phyllis Worsham *
4046 Howard Paul *
4047 Jacquie Baly *
4049 Casson Wen *
4062 Susan Fox *
4064
4065 Sohrab Gilani
Linda Howell
4071
4079 Carol M. Scott *
4080
4082 Carlo Jimenez *
4084 Todd Schuh *
4086
4102 Doug White
4105
4107
4110
4111 Rebecca Loper
4117 Kyle Macfarlan *
4119 Naomi Lam *
4121 Angelica M. Guerra *
4124 Don H. McCall *
4125 Timothy Taite *
4126 Wayne Chandler *
4127
4129
4131 Tobin Englet
Jonathan McClellan
4135
4140
4147 Dan Martinez