2018 Republican Primary Contested Races

2018 Contested Primary Races

2018 Primary Candidate Races

On December 21, 2017, we conducted our open and transparent ballot draw to ensure no candidate receives an unfair advantage in their name placement on the ballot. The method used is completely based on chance and is done in public to ensure there were witnesses.

Below are the list of candidates in ballot order based on the ballot draw results:

Office Sought Ballot Name Phone Mailing Address Website Email
U. S. Senator Mary Miller 8802 Point West Dr.
Austin, TX 78759
Email
U. S. Senator Stefano de Stefano 803 W. 9th St.
Houston, TX 77007
U. S. Senator Ted Cruz PO Box 25376
Houston, TX 77265
 Website Email
U. S. Senator Bruce Jacobson, Jr. P.O. Box 820531
North Richland Hills, TX 76182
Email
U. S. Senator Geraldine Sam P.O. Box 1800
LaMarque, TX 77568
U. S. Representative District 22 James Green 6407 Fairwood Creek LN
Sugar Land, TX 77479
  Website  Email
U. S. Representative District 22 Danny Nguyen 16107 Kensington Dr. #260
Sugar Land, TX 77479
 Website Email
U. S. Representative District 22 Pete Olson 8410 Hwy 90A, Suite 160
Sugarland, TX 77478
 Website Email
U. S. Representative District 22 Eric Zmrhal P.O. Box 219296
Houston, TX 77218
 Website Email
Governor SECEDE Kilgore 330 Las Colinas Blvd E #352
Irving, TX 75039
 Website Email
Governor Greg Abbott P.O. Box 308
Austin, TX 78767
 Website Email
Governor Barbara Krueger 3837 Wintergreen Dr.
Plano, TX 75074
Email
Lieutenant Governor Scott Milder P.O. Box 1252
Rockwall, TX 75087
 Website Email
Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick 1 E Greenway Plz Ste 225
Houston, TX 77046
Attorney General Ken Paxton 5613 South Woodcreek Circle
McKinney, TX 75071
Comptroller of
Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar P.O. Box 1008
Katy, TX 77492
Email
Commissioner of the
General Land Office
Jerry Patterson 10210 Pinehurst Drive
Austin, TX 78747
Email
Commissioner of the
General Land Office
Davey Edwards PO Box 1533
Decatur, TX 76234
Email
Commissioner of the
General Land Office
Rick Range PO Box 364
Sherman, TX 75091
Email
Commissioner of the
General Land Office
George P. Bush P.O. Box 26677
Austin, TX 78755
 Website Email
Commissioner of
Agriculture
Trey Blocker 1405 E. Main St. # 200274
Fredericksburg, TX 78624
Email
Commissioner of
Agriculture
Sid Miller 6407 Hwy 377
Stephenville, TX 76401
Email
Commissioner of
Agriculture
Jim Hogan 2917 Co. Rd 423
Cleburne, TX 76031
Email
Railroad Commissioner Weston Martinez 14427 Brook Hollow, Suite 312
San Antonio, TX 78232
 Website Email
Railroad Commissioner Christi Craddick 3112 Windsor, A-505
Austin, TX 78703
 Website Email
Justice,
Supreme Court, Pl 2
Jimmy Blacklock P.O. Box 1588
Austin, TX 78767
Justice,
Supreme Court, Pl 4
John Devine PO Box 342215
Austin, TX 78738
Email
Justice,
Supreme Court, Pl 6
Jeff Brown P.O. Box 300550
Austin, TX 78703
Email
Presiding Judge,
Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller P.O. Box 5873
Austin, TX 78763
Presiding Judge,
Court of Criminal Appeals
David Bridges P.O. Box 553
Fate, TX 75132
Email
Judge,
Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 7
Barbara Parker Hervey 217 Ardengrove
San Antonio, TX 78215
Judge,
Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 8
Dib Waldrip 1659 State Hwy. 46 West Suite 115 #515
New Braunfels, TX 78132
Email
Judge,
Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 8
Michelle Slaughter P.O. Box 3384
Galveston, TX 77552
Email
Judge,
Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 8
Jay Brandon P.O. Box 6764
San Antonio, TX 78209
Email
Member, State Board of
Education, District 7
Matt Robinson 706 Tall Pines Drive
Friendswood , TX 77546
Email
State Senator, District 17 Kristin Tassin P.O. Box 17027
Sugar Land , TX 77479
 Website Email
State Senator, D17 Joan Huffman 3375 Westpark Dr. Ste. 135
Houston, TX 77005
Email
State Representative D26 D.F. “Rick” Miller P.O. Box 17102
Sugar Land, TX 77496
Email
State Representative D28 John Zerwas P.O. Box 852
Fulshear, TX 77441
Email
State Representative D85 Phil Stephenson 1609 N Richmond Road
Wharton, TX 77488
Email
Justice, 1st Court of
Appeals District, Pl 2
Jane Bland P.O. Box 18471
Sugar Land, TX 77496
Email
Justice, 1st Court of
Appeals District, Pl 6
Harvey Brown 114 Warrenton
Houston, TX 77024
Email
Justice,1st Court of
Appeals District, Pl 7
Terry Yates 6750 West Loop South, Ste 845
Bellaire, TX 77401
Justice, 1st Court of
Appeals District, Pl 7
Katy Boatman 1302 Waugh Drive No. 159
Houston, TX 77019
 Website  Email
Justice, 1st Court of
Appeals District, Pl 8
Michael Massengale 3733-1 Westheimer Rd., #652
Houston, TX 77027
Email
Justice, 1st Court of
Appeals District, Pl 9
Jennifer Caughey 3813 Southwestern St.
Houston, TX 77005
Email
Justice, 14th Court of
Appeals District, Pl 3
Brett Busby 301 Fannin Street, Ste. 245
Houston, TX 77002
Email
Justice, 14th Court of
Appeals District, Pl 4
Marc Brown PO Box 20508
Houston, TX 77025
Email
Justice, 14th Court of
Appeals District, Pl 5
Martha Hill Jamison 3717 Chevy Chase
Houston, TX 77019
Email
Justice, 14th Court of
Appeals District, Pl 6
Bill Boyce 3622 Wickersham Lane
Houston, TX 77027
Email
Justice, 14th Court of
Appeals District, Pl 8
John Donovan P.O. Box 272061
Houston, TX 77277
Email
District Judge,
240th Judicial District
Chad Bridges 310 Morton St., Ste. 268
Richmond, TX 77469
District Judge,
268th Judicial District
John “Hawk” Hawkins 503 FM 359, Suite 130-250
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
District Judge,
268th Judicial District
Mike Hartman PO Box 18011
Sugar Land, TX 77496
 Website Email
District Judge,
328th Judicial District
Walter Armatys P.O. Box 266
Richmond, TX 77469
Email
District Judge,
458th Judicial District
Ken Cannata 2214 Quarterpath Dr.
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
District Attorney,
268th Judicial District
Cliff Vacek P.O. Box 8
Simonton, TX 77476
Email
District Attorney,
268th Judicial District
Shawn McDonald 77 Sugar Creek Center Blvd. Ste 230
Sugar Land, TX 77478
Email
County Judge Robert E. “Bob” Hebert 1303 Foster Creek
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.1
Chris Morales 310 Morton St., Ste. 575
Richmond, TX 77469
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.2
Jeffrey A. McMeans 21218 Winding Path Way
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.3
Jennifer C. Chiang PO Box 1382
Sugar Land, TX 77487
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.3
Tricia Krenek 6106 Cross Creek Harbor Lane
Fulshear, TX 77441
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.3
Harold Kennedy 310 Morton St., Ste. 135
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.4
Amy Mitchell 3206 East Autumn Run Circle
Sugar Land, TX 77479
Email
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.6
Dean Hrbacek 1239 Creekford Circle
Sugar Land, TX 77478
Judge, County
Court-at-Law No.6
Lewis White 23501 Cinco Ranch Blvd. Ste H120 #144
Katy, TX 77494
Email
District Clerk Annie Rebecca Elliott 23501 Cinco Ranch Blvd. Ste H120 #144
Katy, TX 77494
Email
County Clerk Laura Richard 427 Dockside Ct.
Sugar Land, TX 77478
Email
County Treasurer Bill Rickert (713) 377-1149 1934 Crisfield Dr.
Sugar Land, TX 77479
Website  |  Facebook  Email
County Treasurer Tina Gibson 911 Millpond Drive
Sugar Land, TX 77498
Email
County Treasurer Wes Vela Email
County Commissioner Pct.4 James Patterson 314 South Belknap
Sugar Land, TX 77478
Justice of the Peace
Pct.1 Place.2
Atwood “Woody” McAndrew (979)264-9899 PO Box 871
Rosenberg, TX 77471
Website  |  Facebook
Justice of the Peace
Pct.1 Place.2
Mary S. Ward PO Box 617
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Jarret Nethery 26035 Galena Stone Ln
Katy, TX 77494
Email
Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Kelly Nicole Crow 1702 Rambling Stone Dr.
Richmond, TX 77406
Email
Justice of the Peace Pct.4 Justin M. Joyce 13820 Placidwoods Ct
Sugar Land, TX 77498
Email

2018 Primary Precinct Chairs Races

Office Sought Ballot Name Phone Mailing Address Website Email
Precinct 1001 Chair Lila Smith *  281-238-1400  Email
Precinct 1001 Chair Dave Vrshek  Email
Precinct 1076 Chair Christopher Meyer  281-222-4888  Email
Precinct 1076 Chair Karen Vannerson *  Email
Precinct 1128 Chair Bruce Moats  Email
Precinct 1128 Chair Michael Liu *  Email
Precinct 3014 Chair Mark Diehl  Email
Precinct 3014 Chair Nicholas Elmore 832-538-5337  Email
Precinct 3143 Chair Vijay Rapolu
Precinct 3143 Chair Jason Walker *  Email
Precinct 4020 Chair Ashley Mixon DeLay *  Email
Precinct 4020 Chair David Margiolos
Precinct 4045 Chair Phyllis Worsham *  Email
Precinct 4045 Chair Robert Boettzer  Email
Precinct 4065 Chair Sohrab Gilani 713-584-3502  Email
Precinct 4065 Chair Linda Howell
Precinct 4131 Chair Jonathan McClellan  Email
Precinct 4131 Chair Tobin Englet  Email